|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Burma. Universities Historical Research Centre TRADITIONS IN CURRENT PERSPECTIVE : Proceedings of the Conference on Myanmar and S. E. Asian Studies 15-17 Nov. 1995 Yangon Universities Historical Research Centre 1996 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Covers very slightly soiled, sticker verso back endpaper. ; 18 x 24 cm.; pg. 363 ; Preface, illustrations, maps, bibliographical references. Opening address by Lt. -Gen. Khin Nyunt, list of participants. Essays include: The traditional and the modern in English-language Myanmar studies / R. H. Taylor -- Traditions of Myanmar studies in India / Swapna Bhattacharya -- Prehistoric researches in Myanmar / Than Tun -- A hypothetical analysis on 'Theravada Buddhist state at its height' under King Badon with special reference to Manugye Dhammathat (1782 manuscript) / Okudaira Ryuji -- Dathamabaga Ngwe-daw and Thu-Gyiship adminstrative system in the Middle Konbaung Period / Ito Toshikatsu -- King Bayinnaung in Thai perception, historical writings and literary works / Sunait Chutintaranond -- Traditional concepts of Buddhist cosmography among Myanmar, Thai, Cambodia, China and Japan / Ono Toru -- Colonial constructs of Theravada Buddhism, current perspectives on Western writing on Asian tradition / Judith Snodgrass -- A current perspective on the Myanmar Stupa tradition / Adrian Snodgrass -- Old Terracotta votive tablets and new theories on history of old Myanmar / Nai Pan Hla -- Ceramic production in Myanmar: Further evidence on old traditions / Don Hein -- History of Myanmar jade trade till 1938 / Khin Maung Nyunt -- Contribution of dialects to the history of language / Denise Bernot -- Plus eight more essays. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Burmah Oil Co. (Burma Trading) Ltd. THE MOTOR ROADS OF BURMA Rangoon Rangoon Gazette Limited 1948 Fourth Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Moderately soiled covers with small tears spine ends and crease lower corner front cover. ; 13 x 19 cm.; pg. 121 ; Foreword, numerous maps. This interesting guide "covers the immediate postwar conditions of Burma's roads, with details of routes, petrol and food supplies, rest houses, etc. , and period piece descriptions of 'picturesque motoring' in Burma. " The routes described include main trunk road, Western trunk road, Northern Shan States and North Eastern Burma, Southern Shan States and Siam, Southern Shan States and Karenni, Stilwell Road (India-China Highway) , North Western route to India, and Southern trunk road. Herbert #632 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Burns, Richard Dean and Milton Leitenberg THE WARS IN VIETNAM, CAMBODIA AND LAOS, 1945-1982 : A BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE Santa Barbara ABC Clio Information Service 1984 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib stamps all edges, sticker spine, stamps front endpaper and title-page. ; Ex-Library; 22 x 29 cm.; pg. xxxii, 290; War/Peace Bibliography Series #18. Lists of maps and tables, preface, introduction, chronology, glossary, author index. "The purpose of this GUIDE is to facilitate the extraction from historical sources, of the knowledge that should be transformed into political policy." ISBN: 0874363101 (NOTE: Due to large size of this book a postage surcharge may apply for shipment to locations outside of the United States. ) ; 0874363101 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Burton, John J. S., 1941- LAO CLOSE ENCOUNTERS Bangkok Orchid Press 2005 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 23 x 23 cm.; pg. 226; Introduction, index, illustrations (mostly color). "A pictorial odyssey throughout Laos, a little-known country in Southeast Asia, with 1200 color photos showing and explaining culture and life styles, recent heritage and occupations, agriculture and natural history, vicissitudes of travel, the urban setting and all of the provinces. " ISBN 9745240753; 9745240753 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Buruma, Ian GOD'S DUST : A MODERN ASIAN JOURNEY New York Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Inconspicuous 1" tear back cover. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xiii, 267; Preface, bibliography. "By spending a year traveling through eight Asian countries, starting in Rangoon and ending in Hiroshima, I have tried to give an account of the dilemmas, the cultural confusion, the endless searching for meaning and national identity that go on there. "; 0374164584 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Buruma, Ian THE MISSIONARY AND THE LIBERTINE : Love and War in East and West New York Random House 2000 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xxv, 319 ; Originally published 1996. Introduction, bibliography. "Buruma shows that the cultural gap between East and West is not as wide as either missionaries or libertines, in East or West, might think. At home in both worlds, he has provided a splendid counterblast to fashionable theories of clashing civilizations and uniquely Asian values. By stripping away our fantasies, Buruma reveals a world that is all to recognizably human. "; 037550222X Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Busch, Noel F. (Noel Fairchild) , 1906-1985 THAILAND : AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN SIAM Princeton D. Van Nostrand Co. , Inc. 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Moderately chipped and soiled dust-jacket with stain on back, price clipped. ; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. ix, 166; Foreword, bibliography. Map, drawings by Alan Thielker. "This lively little book presents a colorful picture of the fascinating Southeast Asian kingdom of Thailand, its people and their way of life. Written with humor and affection, and based on research done by the author during his residence in Thailand [with the Asia Foundation] together with his personal impressions, this description of the Thais, their country, history, economics, government, religion, arts and pastimes provides an informal yet authoritative introduction to a charming land." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Busch, Noel F. (Noel Fairchild) , 1906-1985 THAILAND : AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN SIAM Princeton D. Van Nostrand Co. , Inc. 1964 Second Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Scattered penned underscoring of text. ; 13 x 21 cm.; pg. ix, 166; The Asia Library series. Foreword, bibliography. Map, drawings by Alan Thielker. "This lively little book presents a colorful picture of the fascinating Southeast Asian kingdom of Thailand, its people and their way of life. Written with humor and affection, and based on research done by the author during his residence in Thailand [with the Asia Foundation] together with his personal impressions, this description of the Thais, their country, history, economics, government, religion, arts and pastimes provides an informal yet authoritative introduction to a charming land." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Business Research Ltd. ESTHETIC PERCEPTION OF VILLAGERS IN NORTHEAST THAILAND : A Pilot Study (Two Volumes) Bangkok United States Operations Mission To Thailand, Communications Media Division 1964 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 22 x 28 cm.; ; Study was conducted by Business Research Ltd. Under contract to USOM/Thailand. Volume I--HIGHLIGHTS OF THE STUDY... Pg. 69. Prefaces. Volume II--ESTHETIC PERCEPTION... Pg. Xix, 228. Foreword, glossary, introduction, bibliography, appendixes. "The principal objectives were to test and develop effective methods and materials to assess this perception among villagers, and to gain some knowledge of the particular advantages and limitations of the field settings. " NOTE: DUE TO SIZE AND WEIGHT A POSTAGE SURCHARGE MAY APPLY. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Buss, Claude A. SOUTHEAST ASIA AND THE WORLD TODAY Princeton D. Van Nostrand Co. , Inc. 1958 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Penned underscoring of text. ; 11 x 18 cm.; pg. 192 ; An Anvil Original. Under the general editorship of Louis L. Snyder. Preface, readings, bibliography, index. "This book is divided into two equal parts: a brief but careful analysis of the political, economic and social aspects and current problems of each of the countries of the region of Southeast Asia; and documentary speeches, treaties, and other items for collateral reading." Hobbs #2 Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Buss, Claude A. CONTEMPORARY SOUTHEAST ASIA New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1970 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 12 x 19 cm.; pg. vii, 280; An Anvil original, 32. Preface, bibliography, index. "[This book] is a survey of recent history from the point of view of Southeast Asians rather than from ours. " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Buss, Claude Albert THE ARC OF CRISIS Garden City Doubleday 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 479; Introduction, index. "This book is written out of a profound conviction that many of our troubles in Asia stem from our inability to put ourselves in the place of Asians, and to examine our policies as they look on the other side of the Pacific. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Buttinger, Joseph A DRAGON DEFIANT : A Short History of Vietnam New York Praeger Publishers 1972 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Slight crease top corner back cover. ; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. xi, 147 ; Preface, notes, bibliography, index, map. "Buttinger's study is full of insight and he explains with lucidity how Vietnam became and why it will remain 'a dragon defiant'. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Buttinger, Joseph THE SMALLER DRAGON : A Political History of Vietnam New York Frederick A. Praeger 1966 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket ; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 535 ; First published 1958. Foreword, bibliography, index, lists of 9 maps and 12 illustrations + frontis. "Certain aspects of Vietnamese history have been published in a few books written in the Vietnamese and French languages, but this work is unique in that it is the first political history of Vietnam to appear in English. Furthermore...this study brings fresh documentary information taken from French Government files which were kept secret until late 1955. The account covers more than two thousand years of Vietnamese history, with particular treatment of how Vietnam has been a bulwark against Chinese penetration into and conquest of Southeast Asia for hundreds of years during the pre-colonial period. The study provides insight into the forces which shaped Vietnam's mentality and gives a knowledge of the circumstances which enabled the Vietnamese to survive and avoid absorption into the Chinese empire. " Hobbs #220, Marr #157 Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Buttinger, Joseph VIETNAM : A DRAGON EMBATTLED (2 Volumes) New York Frederick A. Praeger 1967 Second Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 16 x 24 cm.; Volume 1--"From Colonialism to the Vietminh", pp. X, 1-666; preface, notes. Volume 2--"Vietnam at War", pp. 667-1346; notes, appendixes, bibliography, index. Maps on endpapers both volumes. "Picking up the story in 1896, more or less where THE SMALLER DRAGON leaves off, this massive history is broadly critical of both French colonialists and Vietnamese communists, and has an unconcealed preference for anti-communist nationalists like Ngo Dinh Diem. Buttinger completed it before relevant archival materials became available, yet 407 pages of end-notes offer unparalleled introduction to published sources, especially French. There are six appendixes and an impressive bibliography." Marr #281 [NOTE: Due to size and weight of the two volumes, postage surcharge may apply to shipment outside of the United States. ] Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Butwell, Richard SOUTHEAST ASIA : A POLITICAL INTRODUCTION New York Praeger Publishers 1975 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 13 x 20 cm.; pg. v, 242 ; Praeger University Series. Introduction, bibliography, index. "This book provides a concise but thorough introduction to the governments and politics of the Southeast Asian nations, the socio-economic factors that affect them, and the problems they face. "; 0275847101 Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Butwell, Richard SOUTHEAST ASIA TODAY AND TOMORROW : Problems of Political Development New York Frederick A. Praeger 1964 Revised Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex-lib stamps title-page and back endpaper, sticker removed back endpaper, lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket with ex-lib code sticker on spine and flaps attached to endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 14 x 21 cm..; pg. x, 182 ; Prefaces, selected bibliography, index. "My primary purpose is to describe and assess the record of the lands of Southeast Asia in governing themselves after a decade of independence; to offer some suggestions, based on this examination, concerning the nature of government in this part of the world; and to chart the probable course of future development." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Butwell, Richard, 1929- U NU OF BURMA Stanford Stanford University Press 1963 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib code on spine with small stamp front endpaper. ; Ex-Library; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. x, 301 ; Preface, notes, bibliography, index, frontis photo. "This informal biography of Nu, first prime minister of independent Burma, is based on interviews with Nu and also on his written replies to questions and on other material from Nu's contemporaries on the political stage. " Herbert #285 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Butwell, Richard, 1929- SOUTHEAST ASIA TODAY AND TOMORROW : Problems of Political Development New York Praeger Publishers 1969 Second Revised Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket Previous owner's stamp top edge. ; 13 x 21 cm.; pg. x, 245 ; Preface, appendix, selected bibliography, index. "In this completely rewritten and enlarged edition of his widely praised book, Richard Butwell re-examines the political development of Southeast Asia in the post-World War II era and looks at its prospects for stability in the 1970's as the Vietnam war subsides." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
C. N. Al Afghani OPERASI KENARI Kuala Lumpur Penerbitan Pemuda 1990 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Short notation on top edge half-title whited out. ; ; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 164; Illustrations. "Political issues in Malaysia, with special reference on the police and injustice of the Internal Security Act [ISA]. " Text in Malay. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Cabaton, Antoine, 1863- JAVA, SUMATRA AND THE OTHER ISLANDS OF THE DUTCH EAST INDIES New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Previous owner's name top edge and title page, light foxing and pencilled notes on some pages, reasonably bright gilt lettering on spine. ; 13 x 21 cm. ; pg. xvi, 376; Translated and with a preface by Bernard Miall. Index, list of frontis + 46 photos, folding map of East India Island. An overview of the Dutch East Indies. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Cable, Mildred and Francesca French THE GOBI DESERT London Virago Press 1984 Reprint Paperback Good with no dust jacket ; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. xxi, 303; Virago Travellers. First published 1942. Introduction by Marina Warner, key to oasis names, author's note, illustrations, maps. "In 1926, Mildred Cable and her fellow missionaries Eva and Francesca French passed with their caravan of cars through the Gate of Sighs at the Western end of the Great Wall of China. Ahead of them lay the vast wastes of the Gobi and Lob Deserts...The three English women...became the first Western women to cross the Gobi. They did so five times in the next twelve years..." ISBN: 0860685616; 0860685616 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Cabral E Sa, Mario [and] Amit Pasricha GOA : PEARL OF THE EAST New Delhi Lustre Press 1996 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 24 x 31 cm.; pg. 96 ; Numerous fine color photos by Amit Pasricha. "Goa's fascination and charm arise partly from its sheer natural beauty and partly from its distinct Indo-Iberian culture. Goa's best known contemporary writer, Mario Cabral e Sa, attempts to capture the essence of this amalgam of cultures in his laconic style, peppered with a distinctively Goan sense of humour. What emerges is a memorable account of the essentially Portuguese connection of the state and the history of some of its important monuments and feast days." ISBN: 817437065X ; 817437065X Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Cadiere, Leopold CROYANCES ET PRATIQUES RELIGIEUSES DES VIETNAMIENS (Volume III) Paris EFEO 1957 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 19 x 28 cm.; pg. 286; Publications Hors Serie De L'Ecole Francaise D'Extreme-Orient. Three volume set, of which Volumes I and II are missing. Title in English, Religious beliefs and practices of the Vietnamese. "Father Cadiere (1869-1955) devoted much of his adult life to researching and writing about this topic, with particular reference to central Vietnam, including the royal court in Hue. Nineteen of his articles and lectures are collected and reprinted here...The bulk of Cadiere's fieldwork was accomplished before World War I, and it is the articles based on those early observations that remain most valuable. Volume 3, p. 5-40, contains a biographical sketch of Cadiere by Louis Malleret, together with a listing of his publications. " Volume III also contains papers on Philosphie Populaire Vietnamienne--Cosmologie; Philosophie Populaire Vietnamienne--Anthropologie; L'Art a Hue; Les Vietnamiens, Le Peuple, La Langue; De Quelques Regles de la Pensee Chez les Vietnamiens D'Apres Leur Langue; and Instructions Pratiques Pour les Missionnaires Qui Fond des Observations Religieuses. Marr #618 Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Cady, John F. A HISTORY OF MODERN BURMA Ithaca Cornell University Press 1960 Second Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Previous owner's signature front endpaper, penned marks on some pages, covers of 34-page supplement soiled. ; 16 x 24 cm.; pg.xiii, 682, 34; First published 1958. Preface, glossary, bibliography, index, illustrations. "The purpose of this book is to set forth in a systematic way what happened politically to Burma and to the Burmese people during the last century and a half. " Supplement (34 pages) loosely inserted. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Cady, John F. SOUTHEAST ASIA : Its Historical Development New York Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. 1964 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Book-plate front endpaper. ; 17 x 24 cm.; pg. xvii, 657; Preface, chronology, bibliography, index, list of 15 maps. "This work covers the history of the peoples of Southeast Asia from the early centuries A. D. To the end of World War II. The discussion encompasses the region east of India and south of China, extending from Burma on the west to the Philippines on the east and southward through the Indonesian archipelago. The book contains extensive footnote references and a comprehensive bibliography. "; 0070095302 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Cady, John F. (John Frank) , 1901-1996 THAILAND, BURMA, LAOS, & CAMBODIA Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1966 Paperback Very Good 14 x 21 cm.; pg. viii, 152 ; The Modern Nations in Historical Perspective series. Preface, suggested readings, index, map. "In THAILAND, BURMA, LAOS, & CAMBODIA, John F. Cady shows how varying responses to colonialism and two world wars caused these Asian states to become highly disparate political entities, distinct from one another and from the world beyond Southeast Asia." Watts #211 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Cady, John F. (John Frank) , 1901-1996 CONTACTS WITH BURMA, 1935-1949 : A Personal Account Athens, Ohio Southeast Asia Program 1983 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Top corner slightly bumped, book-plate front endpaper. ; 21 x 28 cm.; pg. ix, 117; Papers in International Studies, Southeast Asia Series No. 61, Ohio University Center for International Studies. Foreword, bibliographical addenda, notes. "These are the memoirs of a distinguished American scholar who played a leading role in the development of Southeast Asian studies in the United States. " ISBN: 0896801144; 0896801144 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Cady, John F. (John Frank) , 1901-1996 THE UNITED STATES AND BURMA Cambridge Harvard University Press 1976 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Previous owner's book-plate front endpaper. ; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. viii, 303; Series: American foreign policy library. Foreword, glossary, bibliographical essay, index, 5 maps. "Professor Cady has spent a lifetime of close contact with Burma, its history and culture, and its contemporary problems. Drawing on this long experience, he has written this comprehensive account of Burma's history and the culture and type of nation it has produced. " Herbert #145 ISBN: 0674923200; 0674923200 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Cady, John Frank, 1901- SOUTHEAST ASIA : ITS HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT New Delhi Tata Mcgraw-Hill Publishing Co. 1979 Reprint Paperback Good with no dust jacket ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xvii, 657 ; Preface, chronology, bibliography, index, list of 15 maps. "This work covers the history of the peoples of Southeast Asia from the early centuries A. D. To the end of World War II. The discussion encompasses the region east of India and south of China, extending from Burma on the west to the Philippines on the east and southward through the Indonesian archipelago. The book contains extensive footnote references and a comprehensive bibliography. " Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Cady, John Frank, 1901- SOUTHEAST ASIA : ITS HISTORICAL DEVELOPMENT New York Mcgraw-Hill Book 1964 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket ; Ex-Library; 17 x 24 cm.; pg. xvii, 657 ; Preface, chronology, bibliography, index, list of 15 maps. "This work covers the history of the peoples of Southeast Asia from the early centuries A. D. To the end of World War II. The discussion encompasses the region east of India and south of China, extending from Burma on the west to the Philippines on the east and southward through the Indonesian archipelago. The book contains extensive footnote references and a comprehensive bibliography. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Caldwell, John C. MASSAGE GIRL AND OTHER SKETCHES OF THAILAND New York The John Day Company 1968 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Upper spine very slightly cocked. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 255 ; Foreword, list of photos by the author and Charles Wong. "John Caldwell has a love affair with Thailand and its people, who neither hurry nor worry, are never on time, and do not overdo thinking. From his intimate involvement emerges this book of glimpses and sketches of Thailand and the Thais. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Caldwell, John C. LET'S VISIT INDONESIA New York The John Day Company 1960 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib code on spine, book-plate front endpaper, stamp and remnants of sticker back endpaper. ; Ex-Library; 16 x 21 cm.; pg. 96; Author's foreword, map, black-and-white photos, index. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Caldwell, John C. LET'S VISIT THE PHILIPPINES New York The John Day Company 1961 Hardcover Fair in Good dust jacket Tape marks on covers, front free endpaper and title-page missing, card pocket back endpaper, several stamps. ; Ex-Library; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. 208; Map, black-and-white photos, index. "[This book] explores the history, the geography and climate, the way of life of the twenty-four million Filipinos and their seven thousand islands. " Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Caldwell, John C. (John Cope) , 1913- MASSAGE GIRL : A VIEW OF SIAM London Robert Hale & Company 1970 Hardcover 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 173; Foreword, 18 black-and-white photos. "John Caldwell has a love affair with Thailand and its people, who neither hurry nor worry, are never on time, and do not overdo thinking. From his intimate involvement emerges this book of glimpses and sketches of Thailand and the Thais." ; 0709114524 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Caldwell, John C. (John Cope) , 1913- THE KOREA STORY Chicago Regnery 1952 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Very light wear top spine end, dust-jacket lightly chipped at spine ends. ; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 180; Written in collaboration with Lesley Frost. Foreword, index, illustrations. "Like most Americans John Caldwell [who was born in China] is angry about the mess in Korea. But unlike most Americans, he knows exactly how it happened--because he had a part in it. This book is a fast-moving and completely frank account of Caldwell's three years as a military information specialist, diplomat, and business man in Korea. " Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Callahan, Raymond BURMA 1942-1945 Newark University of Delaware 1979 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in Good dust jacket Slightly scuffed dust-jacket with 1" tear back cover, price clipped. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 190 ; First American Edition. The Politics and Strategy of the Second World War Series. Introduction, references, bibliography, index, 2 maps. "Essentially an overview of the Burma campaign during the Second World War and its place in the grand strategy of supreme command. " Herbert #260 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Calumpong, Hilconida P. [editor] SILLIMAN JOURNAL (VOL. 36, NO. 1, FIRST QUARTER 1992) Dumaguete City, Philippines Silliman University 1992 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Slight to moderate cover wear. ; 16 x 23 cm.; pg. 149; The Silliman Journal is published quarterly in January, April, July, and October. Illustrations, diagrams. Contents: Special issue on biodiversity. The natural history of bats on Mt. Makiling, Luzon Island, Philippines / Nina R. Ingle -- Conservation status of Philippine fruit bats (Pteropodidae) / Ruth C. B. Utzurrum -- The Philippine spotted deer, Cervus alfredit Sclater, conservation program / William L. R. Oliver, Louella L. Dolar, Ely Alcala -- The taxonomy, distribution and status of Philippine wild pigs / William L. R. Oliver -- Marine mammals species confirmed from Philippine waters / Stephen Leatherwood, et al. -- Harnessing the living freshwater and marine resources of Southeast Asia / Angel C. Alcala -- Seasonality of stream discharge and leaf litter deposition in Kamalabogonan Creek, Candugay, Siaton, Negros Oriental / Laurie J. Raymundo -- Mt. Pinatubo: a case of mass extinction of plant species in the Philippines / Domingo A. Madulid -- Vegetation of the Talabong Mangrove Forest Reserve: suggestions for rehabilitation / Hilconida P. Calumpong -- Diversity and conservation of Philippine land vertebrates: an annotated bibliography / Danilo S. Balete, et al. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Calumpong, Hilconida P. [editor] SILLIMAN JOURNAL (VOL. 36, NO. 2, SECOND QUARTER 1993) Dumaguete City, Philippines Silliman University 1993 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Slight to moderate cover wear. ; 16 x 23 cm.; pg. 116; The Silliman Journal is published quarterly in January, April, July, and October. Illustrations, diagrams. Contents: Special issue on Tubbataha Reefs National Marine Park. Ecological importance of the coral reefs in the Cagayan Ridge, Sulu Sea, Philippines / Angel C. Alcala -- Observations on the Tubbataha Reefs National Marine Park, Philippines / Virgilio P. Palaganas and Romeo E. Perez -- Benthic characteristics of islands and reefs in the Sulu Sea, Philippines / Janet E. Estacion, et al. -- Notes on the Ichthyoplankton and marine mammals in the Sulu Sea, Philippines / Ma. Louella L. Dolar and Angel C. Alcala -- The Benthic marine vegetation of Tubbataha Reefs / Hilconida P. Calumpong and Ernani G. Menez -- A comparison of species richness and abundance of food fishes in Central Visayan and Sulu Sea coral reefs, Philippines / Angel C. Alcala and Teodulo F. Luchavez -- "Saving Tubbataha Reef": Earthwatch Expedition to the Philippines '92 / Alan White and Hilconida P. Calumpong -- Observations on the distribution of giant clams in protected areas in the Philippines / Hilconida P. Calumpong and Pablina Cadiz. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Cameron, Ian, 1924- MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS : The Himalaya and the Mountains of Central Asia New York Fact On File Publications 1984 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Mark lower edge; very good dust-jacket with 1" tear at spine head. ; Remainder; 20 x 27 cm.; pg. 248; Introduction, appendices, bibliography, index, maps, photos (some color) , and illustrations. "A full account, covering the whole sweep of history and back in time to the formation of these great ranges, has never been condensed into one volume before. In this work Ian Cameron has had the co-operation of the [Royal Geographic] Society with access to the full accounts of climbing expeditions dating back to Graham's in 1883 and Conway's in 1892...It is all here in MOUNTAINS OF THE GODS, illustrated with the best of the marvellous photographs in the Society's archives..." ISBN: 0816012423 ; 0816012423 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Cameron, James, 1911-1985 AN INDIAN SUMMER Harmondsworth Penguin 1987 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket ; 13 x 20 cm.; pg. 224; First published 1974. Penguin Travel Library, Foreword. "In 1972 James Cameron, newly married to an Indian, returned to India, a country he had known since before the end of the Raj. It was a land Iwith which he was already deeply in love--at once exasperating, generous, beautiful and corrupt." ISBN: 0140095691; 0140095691 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Cammann, Schuyler TRADE THROUGH THE HIMALAYAS : The Early British Attempts to Open Tibet Princeton Princeton University Press 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 14 x 22 cm.; pg. x, 186 ; Introduction, appendixes, bibliography, index, list of 5 illustrations. "This book supplies a long-missing chapter in the history of 18th century Tibet--the struggle of the British East India Company to establish trade, the progress of the Sino-Nepalese War, and the extension of Manchu imperialism from Tibet. Without the background of these events it is virtually impossible to understand the later English efforts to open Tibet, the Anglo-Chinese disputes over this region, and the present claims and counterclaims of Chinese Communists and Tibetans. Yet this is the first complete reconstruction from English and Chinese sources of the crucial years which preceded the extension of Manchu imperialism and made Tibet the 'Forbidden Land' we now know. " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Campbell, Arthur JUNGLE GREEN London George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1953 Fourth Printing Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Previous owner's signature front endpaper, endpapers very lightly browned. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 214 ; Preface, glossary, maps, list of frontis + 6 photos. "This book concerns the campaign in Malaya against the Communist terrorists. " The theme of this book is the author's regiment's engagement with the 'Kajang' Gang. "Against this background, I have set out to depict the kind of life which our young soldiers...are leading in Malaya today, and the hardships and dangers they are facing. " Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Campbell, Reginald, 1894-1950 ELEPHANT KING New York Richard R. Smith, Inc. 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 13 x 19 cm.; pg. viii, 303; Map. Based on the author's experiences as a logger, a fictional story of an elephant (Poo Lorn) that worked in the teak forests of northern Thailand. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Campbell, Reginald, 1894-1950 TEAK WALLAH London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. 1946 Sixth Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 12 x 18 cm.; pg. 319; First published 1936. Experiences of the author who was a forest assistant in the teak forests of Northern Siam. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Canadian International Development Agency MOVING INTO THE MAINSTREAM : Women in Development in Asia Hull, Que. Produced By the Public Affairs Branch, Canadian International Development Agency (CIDA) 1987 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 22 x 28 cm.; pg. 26, 26 ; Added title: Participation des femmes au développement en Asie. Illustrations. Contents: Minister's Message -- A day in the life of an Asian woman -- Indonesia -- Philippines -- Thailand -- Current Canadian projects in Asia -- Principales réalisations du Canada en Asie -- Inde -- Maximiser l'impact au Sulawesi. Text in English and French. ISBN 0662550129 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Candee, Helen Churchill (Hungerford) Mrs. , 1861-1949 NEW JOURNEYS IN OLD ASIA : Indo-China, Siam, Java, Bali New York Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1927 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Lower corners covers very slightly worn; text bright and clean. ; 15 x 23 cm.; pg. xii, 284; Frontis + 20 etched illustrations by Lucille Douglass, maps on endpapers; pictorial cover. An account of the author's travels in Indochina, Siam, Java, and Bali. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Candler, Edmund, 1874-1926 THE UNVEILING OF LHASA Berkeley Snow Lion Graphics 1987 Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket ; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. xiv, 304; First published 1905. Introduction, preface, illustrations, map. "Edmund Candler, respected forerunner in the field of investigative journalism from London's Daily Mail, accompanied the British expeditionary forces that invaded Tibet in 1903." ISBN : 0961706619 ; 0961706619 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Candlin, Enid Saunders THE BREACH IN THE WALL : A Memoir of the Old China New York Paragon House Publishers 1987 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 15 x 23 cm.; pg. x, 340 ; Introduction, index. "The daughter of a wealthy tea merchant in Shanghai, Mrs. Candlin was privileged to live in China during one of those rare, transitional epochs. In the early twentieth century, China witnessed the twilight of the oldest civilization on earth, the waning of the romantic colonial era, and the exciting beginnings of a new world. In this compelling pause in Chinese history, when gossip of a twelfth century poet seemed as alive as the bustling streets of Shanghai, Enid Candlin discovered and became enchanted with China. With a rare blend of intellectual curiosity, vivacity, and resilience, she investigated her world and the world responded by laying before her its cities and walls, its poems and paintings, its stories and history. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Capistrano-Baker, Florina H. ART OF ISLAND SOUTHEAST ASIA : The Fred and Rita Richman Collection in the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1994 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 24 x 29 cm.; pg. 155.; Foreword by Philippe de Montebello, collectors' note by Fred and Rita Richman, map, introduction by Paul Michael Taylor, catalogue by Florina H. Capistrano-Baker, checklist of the collection, glossary, references cited, 261 illustrations including 16 color plates. "The sprawling geographic region that is Island Southeast Asia comprises more than seventeen hundred islands, including the modern nations of the Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, and eastern Malaysia. A common language and culture may at an early time have unified the peoples of this vast region, and in spite of the impact of colonialism and extensive contact with four of the world's great religions, a commonality remains. The visual arts powerfully illustrate this tenacious unity. The Fred and Rita Richman Collection in The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, is an impressive assemblage of the art of these myriad islands." ISBN: 0870996975 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Capon, Edmund & William MacQuitty PRINCES OF JADE London Sphere Books Limited 1973 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Small sticker front cover. ; 18 x 25 cm.; pg. 192; Chronological lists, bibliography, index, many color and black-and-white photos. " On the 27th of June, 1968, during the Cultural Revolution, great excitement was caused throughout China by the excavation of the Man Ch'eng tombs--a discovery that ranks high among the great archaeological finds of this century. In these huge tombs, carved out of living rock, were found the bodies of Liu Sheng , a prince of the Han Dynasty (206 BC - 220 AD) , and his consort, Princess Tou Wan. The bodies had been covered from head to toe in suits of finely-carved interlocking jade pieces, held together by wires of gold and silver--figures of exquisite beauty and craftsmanship. [The author] has used the lives of the Jade Princes as the focus for this fascinating account of China in the age of the first of the great ruling dynasties. " Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Carey, Peter & Mason C. Hoadley [editors] THE ARCHIVE OF YOGYAKARTA, VOLUME II : Documents Relating to Economic and Agrarian Affairs Oxford Oxford University Press 2000 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 566; Oriental Documents XI. List of plates, preface, introduction, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, indexes. "The Archive of Yogyakarta...forms a single corpus of records produced by the Sultan of Yogyakarta's government between 1786 and 1812, dealing with the allocation of the realm's scarce resources of men and materials. Complementing Volume I (1980) , which published selected documents of political importance [NOTE: VOLUME I NOT PRESENT], Volume II considers the Archive as a whole and what it reveals about the government and the economy of Yogyakarta. "; 019726185x Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Carlberg, Gustav THIRTY YEARS IN CHINA, 1905-1935: THE STORY OF THE AUGUSTANA SYNOD MISSION IN THE PROVINCE OF HONAN AS TOLD BY MISSIONARIES Rock Island, IL Board of Foreign Missions 1937 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 16 x 23 cm.; pg. 230 ; Exact publication date not stated. Preface, introduction, maps + numerous photos, decorated cover. "This book is the third in a series describing our work as a mission in the Province of Honan in China. The first book in the series, OUR FIRST DECADE IN CHINA, published in 1915, described the founding of our mission work. The second book, OUR SECOND DECADE IN CHINA, published in 1925, described the expansion and development of the work from the mission point of view. The present volume, as the title suggests, wishes to present a resume of the work from the beginning to the present. We have attempted to produce a well-illustrated, readable book, to be published in a limited edition. " Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Caro, Suzie K. 25TH ANNIVERSARY ERAWAN HOTEL, 1957-1981 Bangkok Oracle Publishing Company 1981 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled wraps. ; 21 x 29 cm.; pg. 51; Contents include the Erawan story plus illustrations (mostly color) of the hotel and its facilities and a description of the hotels corporate structure. Some pages feature advertisements. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Carrasco, Pedro LAND AND POLITY IN TIBET Seattle University of Washington 1959 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 14 x 22 cm.; pg. vii, 307 ; The American Ethnological Society. Preface, introduction, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, list of 6 maps; corners bumped and spine ends slightly frayed. "Tibet has much to offer the social scientist. Relative isolation from the rest of Asia and almost complete isolation from the West, until our own day, favored the development and preservation of cultural and social patterns of great interest. Professor Carrasco is the first to approach an understanding of this society through the methods of modern social science. He considers the land system as the key to Tibet's social structure...Land tenure as related to political organization is the central subject of this book. " Yakushi C39 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Carter, A. Cecil [editor] THE KINGDOM OF SIAM 1904 Bangkok The Siam Society 1988 Reprint Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 14 x 20 cm.; pg. xi, 280 ; Originally published 1904. Introduction by Michael Smithies, index, frontis + 63 photos. "This present volume was assembled by A. Cecil Carter in connection with an exhibition by the Siamese Ministry of Agriculture at the Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis, in the United States, in 1904. This was the year of the foundation of the Siam Society, which is celebrating in 1988 its 84th anniversary, or, in Thai terms, its seventh cycle. THE KINGDOM OF SIAM presents a factual account of the country as it was in 1904. It is written without pomp and with polish, and seeks to present an objective overall picture of the nation. "; 9748298132 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Carter, Charles THE WESTERN EUROPEAN POWERS, 1500-1700 Ithaca Cornell University Press 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 14 x 23 cm.; pg. 347 ; The Sources of History Series. General Editor's Introduction, index." In a clear and lively style, the author describes various types of diplomatic sources, collections, and repositories for the period, and discusses their nature and use." ISBN: 081406315 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Carver, James THE SHADOWS IN GO-YEU New York Walker & Company 1971 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Spine slightly cocked, ex-library stickers on dust-jacket spine and back end-paper, tape marks on endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 14 x 22 cm.; pg. 307; A novel of danger and love in Southeast Asia. ISBN: 0802703372 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Casey, Robert J. (Robert Joseph) , 1890-1962 FOUR FACES OF SIVA : The Detective Story of a Vanished Race Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1929 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Decorated cover and spine with faded gilt lettering; wear spine ends, corners bumped, front cover slightly faded, previous owner's signature front endpaper, inside hinge starting, light browning throughout. ; 8vo; pg. 373 ; List of frontis + 43 photos, sketch maps, maps on endpapers. An investigation into the mysteries of Angkor. "It is some sixty years since the stunned eyes of Mouhot looked upon the magnificent heights of Angkor...Sixty years since the greatest detective story in the history of the world was laid out with its million stony clues to puzzle the elect. Today, with all its principal remains classified and ticketed, its incriptions translated and its monuments lifted out of the jungle, Angkor is still the vast and silent mystery that it was in the beginning..." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Casey, Robert J. (Robert Joseph) , 1890-1962 THE BLACK HILLS AND THEIR INCREDIBLE CHARACTERS : A Chronicle and a Guide Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company 1949 Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket Dust-jacket spine is missing, but front and back covers present in poor condition with tears along flaps (dust-jacket protected in Mylar wrapper). ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 383; "The guide; current information on attractions, towns, routes, distances, etc. , in the Black Hills" (31 pg. ) in pocket. Bibliography, index, illustrations, maps on endpapers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Casper, Leonard NEW WRITING FROM THE PHILIPPINES : A Critique and Anthology New York Syracuse University Press 1966 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Signed by Author Library sticker lower spine end, stamps on endpaper, back free endpaper missing, dust-jacket flaps attached to endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xv, 411 ; Preface, notes on contributors, selected bibliography of Philippine literature in English, checklist of Philippine literature published in the United States (1930-65) , glossary/index. "Here, for the first time in a single volume, are a short history of the Philippines, a survey of its literature, a critique of its modern writing in English, and a representative anthology. "; Signed by Author; 081560050X Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Caufield, Catherine IN THE RAINFOREST : Report from a Strange, Beautiful, Imperiled World New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Light cover wear, faint foxing endpapers, pencilled notes on few pages only. ; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. ix, 304; Rainforests of the world, notes, bibliography, index. "[This book] takes us to to Africa, to Central and South America, India, the Philippines and Indonesia, revealing a colorful and bizarre world where fish live on fruit, spiders prey on birds, and violets grow to the size of apple trees. This is a book of wonders, and a stunning account of a world heading for extinction. " ; 0394527011 Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Caulfield, Genevieve THE KINGDOM WITHIN New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 8vo; pg. 278 ; Edited by Ed Fitzgerald. Endpapers slightly browned. Good in moderately chipped and soiled dust-jacket, price clipped. "This is the story of a gallant and indomitable woman who made her tragic handicap a power for good in the world. Blind since infancy, [the author] has never for a moment questioned her share of responsibility as a member of the human race." Genevieve Caulfield lived for many years in Japan, and before the war moved to Thailand where she founded a school for the blind. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Cave, Henry W. (Henry William) , 1854- GOLDEN TIPS : A Description of Ceylon and its Great Tea Industry London Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. 1900 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Ex-lib stamps all edges, sticker removed lower spine, ex-lib sticker front endpaper, sticker removed front endpaper, previous owner's signature prelim. ; Ex-Library; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xii, 474; Preface, index, frontis + 213 photos, map; gilt edges, decorated gilt covers. "...[Tea] culture in Ceylon is associated with life in a tropical country of unrivalled beauty and interest, 'where every prospect pleases' and where the operations of agriculture are carried on under conditions andamidst surroundings that cannot fail to appear novel and interesting to those for whom these pages are written. " Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Cell, John Whitson BRITISH COLONIAL ADMINISTRATION IN THE MID-NINETEENTH CENTURY : The Policy-Making Process New Haven Yale University Press 1970 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 15 x 22 cm.; pg. xiv, 344 ; Preface, appendix, bibliography, index. "In this study of the policy-making process in the British colonial administration between 1830 and 1870, Mr. Cell combines theory and case history to produce an illuminating picture of administration in action. He asks two basic questions: What was the structure of decision-making? How did the structure work? To answer, he examines the constant factors in colonial problems--the Colonial Office, the administrative centers in the colonies, and the connections between them--thereby providing the reader with a firm grasp of how the Colonial Office operated. " ISBN 300011911 ; 0300011911 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Central Asian Research Centre THE YUVA NEWSLETTER (Vol. 1, No. 2) London Central Asian Research Centre 1962 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Stamp front cover. ; 20 x 25 cm.; pg. 49; The Yuva Newsletter aims at giving an objective and balanced account of current Soviet writings on South-East Asia. Sections include Soviet writing on Burma, South-East Asia in the Soviet Press, and Soviet Trade with South-East Asian countries. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|