|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Alexander, Lewis M. MARINE REGIONALISM IN THE SOUTHEAST ASIAN SEAS Honolulu East-West Center 1982 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; 150 x 230 mm.; pg. v, 85; East-West Environment and Policy Institute, Research Report No. 11. Foreword, abstract, notes, bibliography. ; B0006E9HMC Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Gleeck, Lewis E. , Jr. AMERICAN BUSINESS AND PHILIPPINE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT Manila Carmelo And Bauermann, Inc. 1975 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Several small tears along edges dust-jacket. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xiii, 190; Introduction, footnotes, index, photos. "The present volume relates the little-known experiences of the American companies which helped bring the Philippines into the modern economic order and played a conspicuous part in Philippine economic development. Profiles of over fifty companies representing the entire range of American business enterprises from the time of the American arrival in 1898 are included..." NOTE: AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE ON TITLE-PAGE. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Gleeck, Lewis E., Jr. PRESIDENT MARCOS AND THE PHILIPPINE POLITICAL CULTURE Manila Loyal Printing, Inc. 1987 Hardback Very Good in Good dust jacket 160 x 235 mm.; pg. 280.; Preface, index, numerous black-and-white photos. Very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust-jacket. "Readers may find trying my determination to place the emergence of President Marcos in the context of the Philippine political culture. Those impatient to focus on the President and his fall can read the last chapters first, but it is my contention that they will not understand either his rise or fall without an appreciation of Philippine history and the political culture within which the President grew up, and by which, even in his most despotic moments, he was bound."; B0006EOTF2 Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Hill, Lewis A NEW CHECKLIST OF ENGLISH-LANGUAGE FICTION RELATING TO MALAYSIA, SINGAPORE AND BRUNEI Hull University Of Hull, Centre For South-East Asian Studies 1991 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 21 x 30 cm.; pg. 166; Bibliography and Literature Series, Paper No. 7. Introductions to first and new editions, abbreviations used, indexes, illustrations. There are 1,054 listings in this bibliography. ; 085958559x Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Lewis, Dianne JAN COMPAGNIE IN THE STRAITS OF MALACCA, 1641-1795 Athens, Ohio Center For International Studies, Ohio University 1995 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 14 x 22 cm.; pg. xiii, 160; Monographs in International Studies. Southeast Asia Series No. 96. Preface, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, index. "Lewis draws on the extensive correspondence of the Dutch East India Company to examine the role the Dutch played as Malacca's rulers in the eighteenth-century Malay world...contributing significantly to the disarray that beset the Malay world at the beginning of the nineteenth century. " ISBN 089680187X ; 089680187X Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Lewis, Henry T. ILOCANO IRRIGATION: THE CORPORATE RESOLUTION Honolulu University of Hawaii 1991 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 155 x 230 mm.; pg. x, 158 ; Asian Studies at Hawaii, No. 37. Map figures, introduction, appendixes, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, photos. "This volume examines some of the major factors--social, demographic, and environmental--that account for the success of communal irrigation in Ilocos Norte and, by implication, its absence in adjacent areas, other parts of the Philippines, and, more widely, in other parts of insular Southeast Asia. "; 082481357X Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Lewis, Henry T. ILOCANO RICE FARMERS: A Comparative Study of Two Philippine Barrios Honolulu University Of Hawai`i Press 1971 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 155 x 235 mm.; pg. xi, 209; Preface, introduction, appendixes, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. "Third-largest of the ethnolinguistic groups that comprise Filipino lowland society, the Ilocanos are popularly stereotyped in positive terms as being industrious, thrifty and frugal and in negative terms as being pushy, hot-headed, land hungry and excessively clannish. Lewis' accomplished anthropological study examines this folk image in the context of two rice-growing communities, one in the Ilocano homeland on Luzon's north-east coast, the other established by Ilocano migrants a hundred or more miles distant in the upper Cagayan Valley. Lewis concludes that the common characterization is not without foundation so far as the Ilocos coast is concerned, where a penurious environment has practically made hard work and thrift 'virtues of necessity'. The relative affluence of life in the Cagayan Valley, however, has made such virtues less important, and the Ilocanos there behave in a less intense, more easy-going manner much more akin to that of other lowland peoples. " Richardson #443; 0870224603 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Lewis, John Wilson, editor PEASANT REBELLION & COMMUNIST REVOLUTION IN ASIA Stanford Stanford University Press 1974 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Very light foxing top edge. 140 x 220 mm.; pg. xiv, 364.; Preface, introduction, notes, index, contributors. ''In an effort to bring contemporary Asian experience directly into the comparative study of revolutions, the ten essays in this volume inquire into the origins and causes of peasant rebellions and insurrections in Asia and their relationship to Communist revolution. The revolutionary experience of eight countries--Vietnam, Thailand, Korea, Malaya, Indonesia, Burma, India, and China--is examined...''; 0804708568 Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, Martin W. WAGERING THE LAND: RITUAL, CAPITAL, AND ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION IN THE CORDILLERA OF NORTHERN LUZON, 1900-1986 Berkeley University of California 1992 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 160 x 235 mm.; pg. xii, 280 ; List of maps, figures, photographs; introduction, glossary, notes, bibliography, index. Fine in fine dust-jacket. "WAGERING THE LAND documents clearly the ecological degradation commonly associated with 'modern' farming methods: deforestatio n, soil erosion, pesticide contamination, and wildlife extermination. But the breakdown of communal bonds and local beliefs also associated with modernization in most theories of rural development simply has not happened. On the contrary, traditional beliefs, and especially the redistributive prestige feasts that figure largely in the indigenous religion (called Paganism by both its adherents and its adversaries), have flourished."; 0520072723 Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Lewis, Norman GOLDEN EARTH: Travels in Burma London Jonathan Cape 1952 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Original text rebound in fine quarto covers with gilt lettering on spine; missing center section of title-page neatly repaired, underscoring on some pages. 13 x 20 cm.; pg. 270 ; Foreword, list of 17 photos, map. "By felicitous descriptive passages and touches of mordant humour the reader is given a real picture of the charm and present confusion of Burma, with due consideration of the echoes and survivals of the British regime and of American and Russian influence. But the real fascination of the book lies in the sense of adventure and avidity for new experiences which Norman Lewis is so well able to communicate. " Herbert #70 Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, Reba INDONESIA: TROUBLED PARADISE London Robert Hale Limited 1962 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 8vo; pg. 192.; Lists of 22 photos and 2 maps; spine slightly cocked, previous owner's signature front endpaper. Good. The author writes about life in Indonesia during the mid-1950s when she lived there with her husband who was with the World Health Organization. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Marrison, Geoffrey, compiler & Lewis Hill, editor A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTIONS OF THE REV. DR. HARRY PARKIN ON ASIAN RELIGIONS AND BATAK STUDIES IN THE BRYNMOR JONES LIBRARY Hull University Of Hull, Centre For South-East Asian Studies 1993 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 21 x 30 cm.; pg. iii, 23; Bibliography and Literature Series, Paper No. 11. Preface, index and glossary. ISBN 0859588289; Price: 22.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Stern, Lewis M. THE VIETNAMESE COMMUNIST PARTY'S AGENDA FOR REFORM: A Study of the Eighth National Party Congress Jefferson, North Carolina McFarland & Company, Inc. 1995 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 145 x 220 mm.; pg. 170; List of tables, introduction, notes, bibliography, index. "This book focuses on the preparatory process in advance of the congress [convened in June 1996] --from the local party congresses that convened beginning in late 1995 through the provincial and party bloc congresses that met up to the eve of the National Congress--to assess the means by which the party center attempted to guide and control that process. " ; 0786404876 Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |